Tel: 020 8004 7390

Privacy Policy

At GoRings Accountants we know you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about how we collect, use and disclose information about you.

 

Who we are

GoRings Accountants, whose registered office is at: 804 TRS Apartments, The Green, Southall, UB2 4FF.

Tel: +44 (0) 20 8004 7390

Email: [email protected]

 

What Personal Data do we collect?

We (or third parties on our behalf) may collect and use the following categories of personal information: name, address, email address, telephone number.

 

How and why we use your information:

We do not sell or rent your information to anyone. We will only use your information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use it in the following circumstances:

Where we have your consent:

We may collect your personal information directly from you at a promotional event or when you fill in a form on a facebook advert or from a third party partner (for example a price comparison website) where there is appropriate notice and in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

We collect this information in order to:

  • Send you a brochure about our services
  • Contact you by telephone to see if you would like to arrange an appointment
  • Discuss any issues relevant to your circumstances (for example providing for children from a previous relationship)
  • Assess whether our home visit service is appropriate for your circumstances

You may withdraw your consent for us to maintain contact by telling our agent when we call, or emailing [email protected]

GoRings Accountants

Where we need to perform or are about to enter into a contract:

We may receive your personal information from you in person, over the phone, or from a website form that you fill in for a quote. We will contact you by telephone to discuss any issues relevant to your circumstances and to book an appointment. We may also receive your contact details from you by phone or through a website managed by us or by your employer when you sign up for a accounting service. We will contact you by phone to discuss your circumstances and book your appointment. Our admin or marketing department may contact you by phone, email or in writing if required in order to provide the services you have requested. Where relevant, we may contact HMRC to verify your details and related to accountancy.

When we’re pursuing legitimate interests:

We may receive your personal information from you over the phone or from a website form that you fill in for more information about our service. We will contact you to discuss any issues relevant to your circumstances and keep in touch to see if you would like to book an appointment. You may ask us to stop processing your information in this manner at any time.

When you interact with our website, we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions, patterns and the website that referred you to our website. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may share anonymous data about your visit to our site with Google Analytics for the purposes of benchmarking and understanding data trends. Technical data is collected from analytics and search information providers such as Google and Bing.  Please see our cookie policy for further details, including how to opt out of sharing this information.

We may share the location of your accounts data with HMRC.

We may contact you by telephone, email or SMS to ask you to complete customer feedback forms. We do this in order to improve our customer service and the services that we offer. Sometimes we will nominate a representative to do this on our behalf.

Where we have a legal obligation:

Where we are required by law to comply with legal or regulatory requests.

 

How do we share and disclose information to third parties?

We do not rent or sell your information to anyone. Should you decide to become a client of GoRings Accountants, we may share your data with our relevant third party legal service providers in order to fulfil the services that you have requested like business loan or bounce back loans.

GoRings Accountancy: Privacy Policy

How long do we keep hold of your information?

We retain your information until you withdraw your consent for us to maintain contact with you, after which it is deleted. If you choose to become a client of ours, we retain your information until the completion of the administration of your estate.

 

Your data protection rights

You have rights in connection with your personal data that include the following: to withdraw consent where you have given it, to be informed and have access to your personal data, to correct or complete inaccurate data, and in certain circumstances to restrict, request erasure, object to processing, or request portability of your personal data to another organisation. If you wish to contact us regarding your data protection rights, please email [email protected] The Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO) is the supervisory authority that regulates personal data in the UK. You can get in touch with the ICO by:

  • Visiting their website: www.ico.org.uk
  • Calling them on 0303 123 1113
  • Writing to: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

FAQs

1

2

2

2

3

3

4

4
website marketing by webxico.com